Make your own free website on Tripod.com
who is who? | isn't it funny? | MONGOLIA | AMERICA | MOST WANTED PEOPLE | RELIGION | Links | NO WAR, NO CRY | HEAL THE WORLD

Home

peace
AMERICA

gulumt_chingis.jpg

gulumt_chingis.jpg

gulumt_chingis.jpg

gulumt_chingis.jpg

President Bush was born July 6, 1946, and grew up in Midland and Houston, Texas. He received a bachelor's degree from Yale University and a Master of Business Administration from Harvard Business School. He served as an F-102 pilot for the Texas Air National Guard before beginning his career in the oil and gas business in Midland in 1975, working in the energy industry until 1986. After working on his father's successful 1988 presidential campaign, he assembled the group of partners that purchased the Texas Rangers baseball franchise in 1989. Family

Married to First Lady Laura Bush

Daughters
Twin daughters, Jenna and Barbara.

College
Yale University, bachelor's degree, history

Graduate School
Harvard University, Master of Business Administration

Career and Public Service
Owner, oil and gas business
Partner, Texas Rangers Baseball Team
Governor of Texas
President of the United States

gulumt_chingis.jpg

First President (1789-1797)

George Washington

Born: February 22, 1732, in Westmoreland County, Virginia
Died: December 14, 1799, at Mount Vernon, Virginia

Nickname: "Father of His Country"

Married: Martha Dandridge Custis (1732-1802), on January 6, 1759
Religion: Episcopalian
Education: No formal education
Political Party: Federalist

Career: Surveyor, Planter; Soldier; Member of Virginia House of Burgesses, 1759-74; Member of Continental

Congress, 1774-75; Commander in Chief of Continental Army, 1775-83; Presiding Officer of the Constitutional

Convention, 1787-88; President of the United States, 1789-97

Domestic Policy Highlights: Establishing American system of government, Whiskey Rebellion of 1794, Battle of Fallen Timbers, Bill of Rights

Foreign Policy Highlights: U.S. neutrality, impressment, Barbary Pirates

A woman playing with children; Actual Size=130 pixels wide

American National Anthem

The Star Spangled Banner

September 20, 1814
By Francis Scott Key

Oh, say can you see, by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly we hailed at the twilight's last gleaming?
Whose broad stripes and bright stars, through the perilous fight,
O'er the ramparts we watched, were so gallantly streaming?
And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bursting in air,
Gave proof through the night that our flag was still there.
O say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave?

On the shore, dimly seen through the mists of the deep,
Where the foe's haughty host in dread silence reposes,
What is that which the breeze, o'er the towering steep,
As it fitfully blows, now conceals, now discloses?
Now it catches the gleam of the morning's first beam,
In full glory reflected now shines on the stream:
'Tis the star-spangled banner! O long may it wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

And where is that band who so vauntingly swore
That the havoc of war and the battle's confusion
A home and a country should leave us no more?
Their blood has wiped out their foul footstep's pollution.
No refuge could save the hireling and slave
From the terror of flight, or the gloom of the grave:
And the star-spangled banner in triumph doth wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

Oh! thus be it ever, when freemen shall stand
Between their loved homes and the war's desolation!
Blest with victory and peace, may the heaven-rescued land
Praise the Power that hath made and preserved us a nation.
Then conquer we must, for our cause it is just,
And this be our motto: "In God is our trust."
And the star-spangled banner forever shall wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave

God Bless the America

music by Ervin Berlin
lyrics by Don Carol

While the storm clouds gather far across the sea,
Let us swear allegiance to a land that's free,
Let us all be grateful for a land so fair,
As we raise our voices in a solemn prayer:
God Bless America.
Land that I love
Stand beside her, and guide her
Thru the night with a light from above.
From the mountains, to the prairies ,
To the oceans, white with foam
God bless America
My home sweet home.

God Bless America,
Land that I love
Stand beside her,
And guide her,
Through the night
With the light from above,
From the mountains,
To the prairies,
To the ocean,
White with foam,
God bless America,
My home sweet home.
God bless America,
My home sweet home.

AMERICAN 50 STATES


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming Capital


if you have a question please send me e-mail. mechanicalhuman@hotmail.com